CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:N1:104

Ms. Stacy Hallon
Manager Air Imports
Nippon Express
1100 North 28th Avenue
DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of an Edger from Japan

Dear Ms. Hallon:

In your letter dated August 17, 2007, on behalf of Maruyama US Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Edger you describe (model numbers ED2321 and ED2610) is used for landscaping and yard maintenance. Information gleaned from the importer’s website (www.maruyama-us.com) states that these models are gas-powered. Your submitted literature indicates model number ED2321 has a 1.1 horsepower engine and weighs 14.6lbs. Model number ED2610 has a 1 horsepower engine and weighs 15lbs. Both models have a flexible steel core inner drive shaft that connects the engine to the cutting blade. The drive shaft includes a handle that enables the Edger to be used as a handheld tool.

The applicable subheading for the Edger will be 8467.89.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tools for working in the hand, pneumatic, hydraulic or with self-contained electric or nonelectric motor, and parts thereof: Other tools: Other: Other: Gasoline powered grass and weed trimmers and brushcutters. The rate of duty will be free

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O Donnell at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division